Chronological list of works:

 

2015

 

The Hands of Orlac                                                                                  

1:20:00 - (soprano/piano solos + 2222/4231/2perc/harp/strings + film+amplification)

 

Fantasy on a theme of Monteverdi    

10:00 - (4 trumpet/horn/4trombone/tuba)

 

Fanfare on "Come Aga1n"         

2:00 - 2 trumpets

 
2014

 

Resonance Unfolding 2 - Homage to Olivier Messiaen                           

8:00 - (4444 / 6442 / 4 perc / hrp / pno / strings)

 

Sonata for Harp and String Quartet                                                   

12:00

 

2013

 

3 Movements for Chamber Orchestra                                                

14:00 - (1121 / 1111 / perc / pno / hrp / 11111)

 

What the Chickpea Said to the Cook                                                  

6:00 - (2222 / 4231 / 2 perc / hrp / strings)

 

Evening                                                  

5:15 - (3333 / 4331 / 3 perc / tmp / hrp / pno / strings)

 

Concerto for Cello and Jazz Orchestra                                                                        

30:00 - (004sx0 / 0340 / set / ltn. perc / e. guit / pno / bs(e+ac))

 

Alaniaris - arrangements                                                                                             

45:00 - a co-production with Greek Folk / Surf Rock band Alaniaris

 

2012

 

Sun - Moon                                                                                                     

12:00 - Solo Trombone + Symphonic Band (4155sx1 / 4442  / 3 perc / pno / 00000)

 

2011

 

Dzunukwa - Beneath the Canopy and Through The Underworld        

35:00 - aarration, 100 piece high school band,  children's choir, adult improvising, chamber ensemble (1010 / 0110 / 2 perc / 11100)

 

Resonance Unfolding                                                                                   

8:00 - (*4*4*4*4 / 7431 / T / 3 perc / hrp / strings) based on the orchestration of Mahler's 1st Symphony

 

Concerto for Improvising Performer and Jazz Band                                     

18:00 - (s. improviser / 0004sax 0 / 0340 / traps / perc / pno / e. guitar / 1 0 0 0 1(elec.) )

 

I Sing - The Body                                                                                                             

45:00 - Waterhole (trombone / piano / ocarina / drum set / e. guitar / e.c bass / moog) - chamber orchestra (1110 / 2000 / 2 perc / 10110)

Composed for for Kokoro Dance - original choreography by Barbara Bourget

 

Dzunukwa's Aria                                                                                   

7:00 - (Trombone and Pipe Organ)

 

2010

 

An Ocean Called Owen                                                                              

45:00 - Story, Artworks: Dwight Schenk, Music: Scott Good, Dwight Schenk

(narration, actor, 2(3)*2(3)**2(3 Schenk)**2(3)* / 4*2(3)31 / T / 2 perc / cel / hrp / strings / audio playback / 53 slides *)

 

Elements Merge

9min - (choir / s. sax / pno / perc)

Text: from Walt Whitman's The Sleepers

 

Mr Sun - arrangement                                                                    

4:15 - (22*22 / 4231 / 2perc / tmp / hrp / pno / strings)

 

Etudes for Chamber Ensemble                                                                           

7:30 - (1100 / 0000 / 0 / 11111)

 

Grunge - arrangement                                                                                  

8:30 - (2121 / 3131 / traps mallets / 2 pno / 22221)

 

2009

 

Blues'n Riff: The Spectacular Tale of Katy Caboose                                  

16:00 - (*3*3*3*3 / 4*331 / T / 4 perc / pno / hrp / strings / audio playback)

 

Siyahamba - arrangement

3:00 -  (2*222 / 4231 / 2 perc / tmp / hrp / pno / strings)

 

Composition: Impossible                                                            

4:00+6:00 incidental music - (actor + 3222 / 4331 / tmp / 2 perc / hrp / pno / strings)

Composed for the Vancouver Symphony Educational Concerts.  CAC/VSO resdiency.

 

Dzunukwa                                                                                                         

12:00 - (solo theatrical trombonist / + 8 trombones / percussion / 8+ sound makers / spacial composition, coordinated by stopwatch)

 

2008

 

Le Baiser (The Kiss)                                                                           

18:00 - (2222 / 4231 / T / 2 perc / pno / hrp / strings)

Composed and commissioned by the National Arts Centre Orchestra

               

Shock Therapy Variations                                                                                         

21:00 - (s.trombone + *10*1 S+Tsax *1 / 1121 / traps / perc / pno / e.guitar /11111 + amplification)

 

2007

 

Between the Rooms  - concerto for trumpet and orchestra                 

25:00 - (s. tr. / 2222 / 4231 / T / 2-4 perc / hrp / strings)

 

Anguished Grief - solo violin and string orchestra                                     

14:30 - (s.violin / 0000 / 0000 / 0 / 43221)

 

Cry                                                                                         

21:00 - (**3*3*3*3 / 4331 / T / 2 perc / hrp / strings)

 

Vonnegut and the Slaughterhouse Orchestra - tribute to Kurt Vonnegut       

1:30:00 - Music and Lyrics: Scott Good and Dwight Schenk

Singer, Soprano, Actor (001 2 sax 0 / 0210 / perc / traps /  kbd / e guitar / e bass / 10111)

 

2006

 

Babbitt – concerto for saxophone(s) and orchestra                          

26:00 - (s. sax / *2*2*2*2 / 2221 / T / perc / pno / hrp / strings)

 

Xenakis - reflectons                                                                                      

30:00 - (actor / 2 tbn / bari. sax / live electronics with 8 speaker surround sound)

 

and dreams rush forth to greet the distance                                        

6:00 - (violin and piano)

 

Acid Brass (Remix)                                                                                   

45:00+ - (002 t+b sax 0 / 0330/ traps / perc / kbd / e. guit / e. bass)

 

2005

 

Sinfonia                                                                                                              

15:00 - (*3*3*3*3 / 4341 / tmp / 3perc / hrp / pno / strings)

 

Variations for Chamber Orchestra                                                                       

16:00 - (*10*11 / 1000 / 1 Perc/ Hrp / 11111)

 

Sun - Moon                                                                                                       

8:15 - (string quartet)

 

2004

 

quietness                                                                                               

11:30 - (2 percussionists)

 

Fantasy Etude                                                                                                                      

5:00 - (piano)

 

Four Spanish Songs (arrangement)                 

7min - (solo trumpet / string orchestra)

 

2003

 

The Bacchae                                                                                                 

48:00 - (3 actors, soprano, (00*10 / 0010 / perc / 10110 ))

A musical setting of the Euripedes play of the same name

 

Prelude                                                                                                                 

2:30 - (solo cello)

 

Winter Fanfare                                                         

2:00 - (brass quintet)

 

2002

 

Hannaford Variations                                                                                    

18:45 - (4 S. Crnt / section Crnt / Fl. Hn/ 3 T. Hn / 2 B. Hn / 2 Tbn / 2 Euph / 2 Eb Tba / 2 Bb Tba / Tym / 2 Perc)

 

Deuil Engoisseux                                                                                                               

18:30 - (soprano / string quartet)

Text: Christine de Pizan

 

2001

 

Rise                                                                                                                         

3:30 - (horn (alto trombone) / tenor trombone / bass trombone)

 

Onyx Variations                                                                                                              

24:00 - (flute / piccolo / oboe / english horn / clarinet / bass clarinet / bassoon)

 

2000

 

Antiphonal                                                                                                          

8:00 - (2 trumpets / horn / 2 trombones / 4 channel playback)

 

…Blood Which Flowed                                                                                

11:15 - (viola / trombone / c flute / alto alute / piano / harp)

 

Fanfare for the S.L.C.                                                                                   

2:15 - (2 trumpets / horn / 2 trombones)

 

1999

 

Concerto for Orchestra                                                                                  

17:30 - (*22*32 / 4231 / T / 2 perc / pno / strings)

 

Look to this Day                                                                                                           

3:40 - (soprano / 2 trumpets / horn / 2 trombones / cello)

 

Sorensen Variations                                                                                     

16:30 - (trombone and string quartet)

 

excerpts from the  Book of Hours                                                                             

22:00 - (soprano / 2 trumpets / horn / tenor Ttombone / bass trombone / 2 percussion)

Text: Rainer Rilke

 

1998

 

Wind                                                                                                                                   

8:30 - (bass Trombone / electronics)

 

Earthquake                                                                                                          

19:30 - symphonic band: (*4+,*3+,*4+, 2+, (2a,t,b sax) / 4+3+3+1+1+euph / 4 perc / tmp / pno / 00001)

 

 

1997

 

Prelude for Orchestra (Fantasie Symphonique)                       

9:00 - (*3*3*3*3 / 4331 / T / 2 perc / hrp / strings)

 

Darkling Light                                                                                           

14:00 - Studio Composition (synthesizer, percussion, brass choir, 2 cellos, soprano, Jazz trumpet)

 

1996

 

Dialogue Between the Body and Soul of the Murdered Girl                   

25:30 - (soprano / flute (double alto) / Bb clarinet (double bass) / violin, viola, cello, piano)

 

Liquid Metal

9:00 - (10 trombones)

 

Soliloquy                    

4:00 - (bassoon / cello / trombone / piano)

 

Short Ride in a Brass Machine                       

1:30 - (2 trumpets / horn / 2 trombones)

 

1995

 

Fanfare                                                                                           

0:40 - (4 horns / 2 trumpets / 3 trombones / percussion / timpani)

 

Rhapsody for Orchestra                                                                       

14:30 - (*3*3*3*3 / 4331 / T / 3 perc / pno / hrp / strings)

 

Postlude                                                                                            

5:00 - (solo horn)

 

Five Bagatells                                                                                                                                 

10:00 - (2 trumpets / horn / trombone / tuba)